2nd GRAMA Appeal Letter
[…] As always, all private and protected information that is being provided to you as a board member must be kept and maintained in a confidential manner and must not be disclosed.” [27]

Clearly, the Superintendent’s attorney, acknowledged my elected office and recognized that my access to records is different from that of the “general public”, yet in this instance, I am to be assessed a fee of $337.50 in order to view the records about the finances of the District.

While a local school board member is not mentioned in GRAMA, I do believe that the exceptions provided in §63G-2-206 apply to me in terms of what I am seeking i.e.

“…request the record in relation to the Legislature’s [local board member] duties including: preparation in review of a [board policy and] legislative proposal or legislation; appropriations [local school budget] or an investigation or review…” [28]