Utah Attorney General: Investigating the Salt Lake City School Board
[…] The ACT states that your office has the authority to enforce its provisions [see Utah Code §§ 52-4-303].

On August, 7, 2014, the Board of Education convened a closed door meeting and discussed an item under the category of “Strategy session to discuss pending or reasonably imminent litigation” [see Utah Code §§52-4-204]. I believe the subject discussed by the Superintendent was not within the limited exception allowed in the ACT [See § 52-4-205 Utah Code]. Despite my objections, the Superintendent continued with his monologue.

On September, 16, 2014, the Board of Education convened a closed door meeting and discussed an item under the category of “Discussion of the character, professional competence, or physical or mental health of an individual” [see Utah Code §§52-4-205]. In this instance, I believe the subject discussed by Business Administrator Janet Roberts was not within the limited exception allowed in the ACT [See § 52-4-205 Utah Code].